do you get drug tested at court hearing
[…] The court also recognizes that the element of surprise in requesting a party to be drug tested may be crucial; hence, a judge may allow a party to ask another party to be tested without a formal request being made before the hearing. Health Street can set up and manage custom random notifications, acting as the responsible party that selects the dates when the person is notified that they must be tested. 1. Drug testing is carried out by analyzing one or more samples of blood, urine, hair, saliva, or sweat and measuring the levels of drug metabolites therein. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". We want to give recovering addicts the tools to return to the outside world completely substance-free and successful. During a probation violation hearing, a judge will determine the consequences of your failed drug test.