government code 12965
[…] An act to amend Sections 12960 and 12965 of the Government Code, relating to employment. (C) A right-to-sue notice is issued to the person claiming to be aggrieved upon deferral of the charge by the Department of Fair Employment and Housing to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. to be aggrieved due to HIV/AIDS discrimination, may also bring a civil action under Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. His website is kknightmediation.com, and he can be reached via email at kknight@kknightmediation.com. (Id., 13 Cal.App.4th at 1001-02, 1004; see also Lakin v.