florida statute of frauds
[…] The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her Dionne v. Columbus Mills, 311 So.2d 681 (Fla. 2d DCA 1975). Schedule. (2014). The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B) Click a Title to View Chapters and Parts TITLE I: CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES: Ch.1-2: . The statute of frauds requires that (1) "the contract must be a writing signed by the party against whom enforcement is